Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Wednesday 9 March 2022 |
Time: | 08:30 |
Type: |  Honda HA-420 HondaJet |
Operator: | Jet It LLC |
Registration: | N903JT |
MSN: | 42000224 |
First flight: | 2021 |
Engines: | 2 GE Honda HF120 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America |
Destination airport: | West Mifflin-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC), United States of America |
Flightnumber: | JIT177 |
Narrative:A Honda HA-420 HondaJet, N903JT, operating as flight JIT177, suffered a runway excursion on runway 28 (6501' long) after landing at Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport (AGC/KAGC), Pennsylvania The aircraft came to rest on a downward slope west of the departure end of the runway. The two pilots and one passenger were not injured.
On March 11th, 2022, the NTSB stated they are investigating the occurrence as an accident due to substantial damage. At least one minor injury was reported.
Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)
Sources:
»
pittsburgh.cbslocal.com»
wtae.com
METAR Weather report:
13:34 UTC / 08:34 local time:
SPECI KAGC 091334Z 35003KT 1/2SM R28/3500V4500FT SN FG OVC004 01/M01wind 350 degrees at 3 knots; visibility 0.5 statute miles in moderate snow and fog; runway 28 visual range 3,500' variable to 4,500'; sky overcast 400'; temperature 1* C dewpoint -1*C
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Teterboro Airport, NJ to West Mifflin-Allegheny County Airport, PA as the crow flies is 495 km (309 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.