ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante TG-TAN Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 1 April 2022
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante
Operator:TAG Airlines
Registration: TG-TAN
MSN: 110342
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE) (   Belize)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ), Belize
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Narrative:
While on departure the aircraft sustained significant damages to both propeller during the take off phase. This was due to both propellers striking the runway surface and causing instability of the aircraft.

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» Belize AAIB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport as the crow flies is 403 km (252 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org