ASN Aircraft accident Aero Modifications AMI DC-3-65TP HK-5016 San Felipe Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 8 April 2022
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aero Modifications AMI DC-3-65TP
Operator:ALIANSA Colombia
Registration: HK-5016
MSN: 25546/14101
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:24660
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Felipe Airport (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Inírida-César Gaviria Trujillo Airport (PDA/SKPD), Colombia
Destination airport:San Felipe Airport (SKFP), Colombia
Narrative:
An AMI DC-3-65TP swung off the runway during landing at San Felipe Airport, Colombia. There were no injuries, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
The was operating a cargo flight from Inírida (SKPD) to the San Felipe Airstrip (SKFP) with 2 crew and 12 passengers on board. The pilots carried out a visual approach to San Felipe runway 18. During the landing run, the left main gear tire exploded, and the aircraft pitched and rolled to the left. The pilot tried to control the aircraft's trajectory with brakes and engine differential power, as the directional control was not responding. The aircraft left the runway on the left side, towards the safety zone, which was flooded. The aircraft swung to the left, skidding to the right, causing the gear to fracture. The aircraft stopped and the crew shut down the engines and directed the evacuation of the passengers.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause:
Lateral runway excursion, following loss of aircraft control, as a result of sudden loss of inflation pressure (blowout) of the left main landing gear tire, due to puncture of the tire by a ferrous rod (FOD) located on the runway surface.
Contributing Factors
Deficient safety conditions at the San Felipe airfield, due to the presence of FOD on the runway, as a consequence of the lack of an airfield maintenance program, the absence of perimeter fencing that favors the generation of foreign objects and the lack of an FOD prevention program.
Deficient conditions of the safety zone of the San Felipe airfield, with an irregular, uneven and waterlogged surface, which contributed to cause or aggravate the damage to the aircraft.
Non-observance by the San Felipe aerodrome administration of the recommendations issued in the Final Accident Investigation Report COL-18-28-GIA, occurred at the same aerodrome in 2018, due to a foreign object on the runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 262 days (9 months)
Accident number: COL-22-21-DIACC
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Foreign Object Debris
Tire failure
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» www.semana.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Inírida-César Gaviria Trujillo Airport to San Felipe Airport as the crow flies is 233 km (146 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org