ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II B N511PK Venezuela
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Wednesday 13 April 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II B
Operator:private
Registration: N511PK
MSN: 102
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 511
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:within Venezuela (   Venezuela)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Gulfstream IIB was destroyed by Venezuelan law enforcement officers. It probably had been used for transporting drugs.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Photos

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Gulfstream

  • 1616+ built
  • 53rd loss
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 93rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 95th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org