ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA227-DC Metro 23 N820DC Denver International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 14 April 2022
Time:22:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA227-DC Metro 23
Operator:Denver Air Connection
Registration: N820DC
MSN: DC-820B
First flight: 1993
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Alliance Municipal Airport, NE (AIA/KAIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:KG4230
Narrative:
Denver Air Connection flight 4230, a Swearingen SA227-DC Metro 23, suffered a nosegear collapse following a rejected takeoff from runway 34L at Denver International Airport (DEN), Colorado, USA.
The aircraft had departed from runway 25 at DEN at 12:04 local time as flight 4210. Shortly after takeoff the flight informed Denver Tower that they had a hydraulic pressure issue. After working the checklists the flight crew reported that they needed a long landing and that they were expecting a loss of nosegear stearing after landing. It turned back and landed on runway 16R at 12:29. The aircraft was towed off the runway.

The aircraft was then prepared for flight 4230 later that same day. The flight crew commenced the takeoff roll on runway 34L at 22:12 hours local time but decided to abort at a ground speed of over 100 knots, according to ADS-B data.
While slowly rolling out north of taxiway WD, its nose gear collapsed.
There was damage to the props on both engines and to the nose of the aircraft.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» adsbexchange.com data

Photos

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver International Airport, CO to Alliance Municipal Airport, NE as the crow flies is 288 km (180 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org