ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan F-GXMP Pamiers/Les Pujols Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 30 April 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Centre Ecole de Parachutisme Sportif de l'Ariège
Registration: F-GXMP
MSN: 208B0173
First flight: 1989
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pamiers/Les Pujols Airport (   France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Pamiers/Les Pujols Airport (LFDJ), France
Destination airport:Pamiers/Les Pujols Airport (LFDJ), France
Narrative:
During downwind leg, after a parachute drop, the engine shut down due to fuel starvation. The pilot landed before the runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation ongoing

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» BEA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org