Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Friday 6 May 2022 |
Time: | 16:03 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-82R (WL) |
Operator: | Blue Air |
Registration: | YR-BMM |
MSN: | 40871/3212 |
First flight: | 2010-03-05 (12 years 2 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP) ( Italy)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP), Romania |
Destination airport: | Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP/LIRN), Italy |
Flightnumber: | 0B143 |
Narrative:Blue Air flight 143, a Boeing 737-800, suffered substantial damage to the rear fuselage after a heavy landing on runway 24 at Naples Airport, Italy.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | ANSV  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
|
Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
ANSV
METAR Weather report:
13:50 UTC / 15:50 local time:
LIRN 051350Z 06005KT 010V090 CAVOK 25/06 Q1016 NOSIG14:50 UTC / 16:50 local time:
LIRN 051450Z 08010KT CAVOK 25/07 Q1015 NOSIG
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport to Napoli-Capodichino Airport as the crow flies is 1038 km (649 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.