ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 N731E Chisana Field, AK (CZN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 7 June 2022
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Operator:Alaskan Air Charter
Registration: N731E
MSN: SH.1853
First flight: 1968-12-13 (53 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chisana Field, AK (CZN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Chisana Field, AK (CZN), United States of America
Narrative:
The nose landing gear collapsed backward on landing, and penetrated the under body.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org