ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-30M 30001 Olenyok Airport (ONK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 22 June 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-30M
Operator:NPP Mir
Registration: 30001
MSN: 1402
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:70 km (43.8 mls) from Olenyok Airport (ONK) (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia
Destination airport:Olenyok Airport (ONK/UERO), Russia
Flightnumber:9424
Narrative:
An Antonov An-30M cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a forced landing, 70 km from Olenyok Airport, Russia. The seven occupants survived the accident. Three were injured.
The aircraft was carrying 6.3 tons of cargo from Yakutsk to Olenyok when the engines lost power as a result of fuel exhaustion. A forced landing was carried out in an area with small trees.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yakutsk Airport to Olenyok Airport as the crow flies is 1060 km (662 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-30

  • 123 built
  • 6th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org