ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-17951 Oymyakon Airfield
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:xx JUN 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Voskhod LLC
Registration: RA-17951
MSN: 1G206-56
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:6750
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Oymyakon Airfield (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oymyakon Airport (UEMJ), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2R, RA-17951, was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Oymyakon Airfield, Russia. The wreckage was subsequently covered with tarps and another An-2 was repainted as 'RA-17951'.
This was discovered in January 2023 and authorities started an investigation.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion:
The aircraft accident involving An-2 RA-17951 occurred due to uncontrolled descent during the take-off phase, which led to a rough landing of the aircraft.
Most likely, one of the factors contributing to the accident was premature flap retraction.
Due to the lack of objective data, it is not possible to determine all factors contributing to the accident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: MAK Russia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» MAK

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-2

  • 18000 built
  • 802nd loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org