Loss of control Accident Learjet 35A LV-BPA, Friday 1 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2022
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Flying America SA
Registration: LV-BPA
MSN: 35-143
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:13917 hours
Cycles:13170 flights
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Río Grande-Gobernador Ramón Trejo Noel International Airport, TF (RGA) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Río Grande-Gobernador Ramón Trejo Noel International Airport, TF (RGA/SAWE)
Destination airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Learjet 35A, LV-BPA, crashed on takeoff from Río Grande Airport, Argentina. Both pilots and two medical personnel were killed.

The aircraft had departed San Fernando Airport, BA (FDO) in the morning on a medical transportation flight to Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD) and Río Grande Airport, TF (RGA). The accident occurred when the aircraft was returning to base.
Video footage from the accident shows the aircraft rolling left and descending before it hit the ground.

During the invesigation of the wreckage, it was noted that the condition in which the male side of the aileron interconnecting cable tensioner was found, suggested that it was completely unscrewed at the time of impact. The result of the aileron interconnecting cable tensioner unscrewing would imply a disconnection in the yaw control between the pilot's and copilot's side control wheels. This would result in the (left) pilot's control wheel only being able to command a right turn and the co-pilot's side (right) control wheel only being able to command a left turn.
It is possible for a tensioner to slowly unscrew over time if so-called locking clips are not installed. Turnbuckles, including that of the aileron interconnecting cable, are routinely disassembled and reassembled during maintenance to ensure proper tension on the cables. During this process, the locking clips must be removed and reinstalled.

The invesigation is ongoing.

METAR:

17:15 UTC / 14:15 local time:
SAWE 011715Z 28005KT 500 FU NSC 01/M01 Q0998

18:00 UTC / 15:00 local time:
SAWE 011800Z 30004KT CAVOK 02/M01 Q0998

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 66817513/22
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

www.actualidadtdf.com.ar
www.rionegro.com.ar

https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/AE/2022/070122-66817513/IA-66817513-22.pdf

Location