ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N877FE Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 13 July 2022
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operated by:Corporate Air
On behalf of:FedEx
Registration: N877FE
MSN: 208B0232
First flight: 1990
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hailey-Friedman Memorial Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN), United States of America
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Flightnumber:CPT7727
Narrative:
Corporate Air flight 7727, a Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster, suffered an accident during landing on runway 34R at Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC).

The pilot stated that during the flare for landing the airplane encountered a windshear, and he was unable to maintain directional control and executed a go-around. He climbed the airplane to about 30 ft above ground level and then encountered a downdraft that pushed the airplane towards the runway.
Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain, off the right side of the runway, in a left-wing low attitude. A preliminary weather review indicated that the National Weather Service had issued an Airport Weather Warning for the airport, for outflow wind gusts of 26 knots or greater, 35 minutes prior to the accident. Two minutes after the accident, peak wind gusts of 48 knots were reported at the airport.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: WPR22LA251
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» FAA
» www.abc4.com

METAR Weather report:
00:33 UTC / 18:33 local time:
KSLC 140033Z 34016G21KT 10SM TS FEW110CB SCT150 BKN240 37/08 A2995 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SW TSB27 CB VC SW MOV NE T03720083

00:54 UTC / 18:54 local time:
KSLC 140054Z 30029G48KT 9SM -TSRA FEW018 FEW120 BKN140 BKN240 33/13 A2997 RMK AO2 PK WND 32048/0054 LTG DSNT SW RAB51 TSB27E42B50 SLP081 CB OHD MOV NE P0000 T03280128

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hailey-Friedman Memorial Airport, ID to Salt Lake City International Airport, UT as the crow flies is 355 km (222 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org