Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Saturday 16 July 2022 |
Time: | 22:47 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12BK |
Operator: | Meridian |
Registration: | UR-CIC |
MSN: | 01347701 |
First flight: | 1971 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 16 km (10 mls) W of Kavala ( Greece)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Nis Airport (INI/LYNI), Serbia |
Destination airport: | Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI), Jordan |
Flightnumber: | MEM3032 |
Narrative:Meridian flight 3032, an Antonov An-12BK cargo plane, crashed near Kavala, Greece, killing all eight on board.
The aircraft had departed Nis, Serbia, at 18:36 UTC, carrying 11.5 tons of ammunition on a flight to Dhaka in Bangladesh. Intermediate stops were planned at Amman, Riyadh and Ahmedabad.
At 19:09 UTC, the aircraft entered the Greek FIR through the RUGAS waypoint at FL198. At 19:25, one of the crew members informed ATC of the need to shut down engine No. 4 due to a visible fuel leak. After a brief discussion among the crew, they decided to return to the departure airfield. At 19:30, the aircraft turned 180º. At 19:40, the crew shut down the No. 4 engine, which caught fire.
The crew began the engine firefighting procedure, which was unsuccessful. At 19:42, on FL143, the crew declared a Mayday due to the No. 4 engine fire and requested a flight to Kavala Airport and an immediate descent from the ATC. The crew made a right turn to a heading of 090°. At 19:46, the radar station recorded the last position of the aircraft at an altitude of 5,600 feet, with a airspeed of 222 knots. Prior to impact with the ground, the aircraft collided with a tree canopy, electrical power cables and an overhead power line pole. All persons on board the aircraft were killed.
The investigation found that on June 19, 2022 (a month before the crash), while taxiing at the Rzeszów airfield (Poland) following the FOLLOW ME tracking vehicle, in order to change parking, the AN-12B UR-CIC deviated to the right from the route indicated by the FOLLOW ME vehicle and collided with the right wing mast of the apron lights. As a result of the incident, the right leading edge of the wing was damaged. The investigation is ongoing.
Sources:
»
NBAAI»
www.kathimerini.gr»
flightaware.com
Photos

accident date:
16-07-2022type: Antonov An-12BK
registration: UR-CIC

accident date:
registration: UR-CIC
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nis Airport to Amman-Queen Alia International Airport as the crow flies is 1778 km (1111 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.