ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-86N (WL) HS-DBR Chiang Rai-Mae Fah Luang International Airport (CEI)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 30 July 2022
Time:21:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Operator:Nok Air
Registration: HS-DBR
MSN: 43420/5031
First flight: 2014-11-21 (7 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chiang Rai-Mae Fah Luang International Airport (CEI) (   Thailand)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Chiang Rai-Mae Fah Luang International Airport (CEI/VTCT), Thailand
Flightnumber:DD108
Narrative:
Nok Air flight 108, a Boeing 737-86N, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 03 at Chiang Rai, Thailand.
The aircraft veered off the left side of the runway while landing. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest in grass.
At the time of the incident a thunderstorm was passing through the area.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» nationthailand.com
» thaipbsworld.com

METAR Weather report:
14:00 UTC / 21:00 local time:
VTCT 301400Z 33006KT 5000 -TSRA FEW018CB SCT018 BKN030 OVC049 25/25 Q1008 TEMPO 2000 TSRA

15:00 UTC / 22:00 local time:
VTCT 301500Z 16006KT 140V200 8000 -TSRA FEW020CB SCT026 OVC048 23/23 Q1008 BECMG NSW

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Chiang Rai-Mae Fah Luang International Airport as the crow flies is 672 km (420 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org