ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1124 Westwind PR-OMX Goiânia-Nacional de Aviação Aerodrome, GO
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 7 August 2022
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1124 Westwind
Operator:Brasil Vida Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-OMX
MSN: 363
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goiânia-Nacional de Aviação Aerodrome, GO (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Goiânia-Nacional de Aviação Aerodrome, GO (SBNV), Brazil
Destination airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO), Brazil
Narrative:
An IAI 1124 Westwind, PR-OMX, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Goiânia-Nacional de Aviação Aerodrome (SBNV), Brazil. The aircraft went through a concrete wall and chain link fence before coming to rest.

The aircraft took off from runway 14 at SBNV 10:12 hours local time, bound for the Santa Genoveva Airport in order to perform a maintenance flight for pressurization testing, with two pilots and one passenger on board.
After reaching FL340 and realizing that the pressurization was not adequate, they coordinated for a landing at SBNV to continue with the aircraft's maintenance.
The aircraft began a high speed descent back towards the airport, touching down on runway 32 at 10:50 hours. The aircraft then veered off the right side of the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» g1.globo.com
» flightradar24.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org