ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560 Citation Encore N977MR Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 15 August 2022
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Operator:Raber Flight Services, LLC
Registration: N977MR
MSN: 560-0623
First flight: 2002
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA), United States of America
Destination airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion during landing on runway 15 and sustained damage to the undercarriage and a wing.

Weather reported about the accident time (2244Z):
KASE 152253Z 28006KT 10SM +TSRA BKN055 BKN070 OVC080 16/11 A3029 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT E AND W AND NW RAB27 TSE01B02E17B22 SLP148 P0020 T01610106
KASE 152153Z 34007G17KT 10SM TS CLR 23/08 A3022 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SW-N TSB46 SLP104 T02330083

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» twitter.com/FlyAspenAirport
» FAA
» flightaware.com
» flightradar24.com
» www.facebook.com/rfsaviation

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver-Centennial Airport, CO to Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO as the crow flies is 177 km (110 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org