ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PK-SNW Sinak Airport (NKD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 30 August 2022
Time:c. 13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Operator:Smart Cakrawala Aviation
Registration: PK-SNW
MSN: 208B5579
First flight: 2020
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sinak Airport (NKD) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WABP), Indonesia
Destination airport:Sinak Airport (NKD/WABS), Indonesia
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, PK-SNW, overran the runway on landing in rainy conditions at Sinak Airport (NKD/WABS), Puncak Regency, Papua, Indonesia.
On the seventh flight of the day, the aircraft departed from Timika at 12:20 LT to Sinak carrying four people on board. The aircraft also carried 1,048 kg of cargo. The captain acted as Pilot Flying (PF) and the copilot acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM).
The aircraft cruised at an altitude of 13,500 feet and the flight was uneventful. During cruising, the captain was informed by another aircraft pilot that the weather at Sinak was rain and suitable for visual flight. The captain acknowledged and was aware about the weather condition and decided to continue the flight.
About 7 nm from Sinak, when the aircraft altitude was about 2000 feet Above Ground Level (AGL), the captain disengaged the autopilot and switched to manual flying. The copilot performed the lading checklist.
About 1000 feet AGL, the Enhanced Ground Proximity Warning System (EGPWS) aural warning "sinkrate" active twice. The copilot noticed that the aircraft speed was higher than normal and called out "speed" then the captain responded by a call "correcting".
At 13:07 LT, during landing the aircraft floated before touchdown, then pilot retracted the flap position to TO/APP. After touchdown, the captain applied the brake. He noticed that the aircraft speed was high and the aircraft would overrun the runway. The captain decided to bring the aircraft to the left side of the end of the runway which considered as the safest and suitable area.
After the aircraft stopped, the pilots and the passengers safely evacuated from the aircraft by themselves. The captain had a minor face injury and receiving medical attention. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: KNKT.22.08.13.04
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» voi.id

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSC issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-EX-PK-SNW
accident date: 30-08-2022
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
registration: PK-SNW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport to Sinak Airport as the crow flies is 131 km (82 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org