ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-251N CS-TVI Conakry-Gbessia International Airport (CKY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 2 September 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-251N
Operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TVI
MSN: 10338
First flight: 2021-03-15 (1 year 6 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI LEAP-1A26
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Conakry-Gbessia International Airport (CKY) (   Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Destination airport:Conakry-Gbessia International Airport (CKY/GUCY), Guinea
Flightnumber:TP1492
Narrative:
TAP Air Portugal flight 1492, an Airbus A320neo, hit two persons on a motorcycle on the runway as the aircraft was landing at Conakry Airport, Guinea. Both persons involved died in the accident.
The landing was performed by the commander, acting as pilot flying (PF) and the first officer was acting as pilot monitoring (PM).
During the final approach phase, and when already established on final, both pilots saw a dim and static light on or near the runway. They both questioned and talked about what that light would be, assuming that it must be one light from a turning pad or a runway exit light.
At 23:30 UTC, after the aircraft touched down the runway, and when the aircraft headlights range allowed it, a motorcycle was observed moving from the centre of the runway to the edge, in an outbound trajectory of approximately 45º with the axis of the
runway.
The PF tried, through the application of rudder, to deviate the plane from the approaching motorcycle but it was not possible to avoid the right engine from colliding with the vehicle and the occupants.

Classification:
Collision with vehicle
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport to Conakry-Gbessia International Airport as the crow flies is 3256 km (2035 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org