Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Friday 9 September 2022 |
Time: | 13:14 |
Type: |  Learjet 36 |
Operator: | GH Equipment LLC |
Registration: | N26FN |
MSN: | 36-011 |
First flight: | 1975 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY), United States of America |
Destination airport: | San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY), United States of America |
Narrative:A Learjet 36, N26FN, callsign FST26, sustained substantial damage after a runway excursion during the landing sequence to runway 36 (8000 feet long) at North Island NAS-Halsey Field (KNZY), San Diego, California. The two pilots onboard sustained minor injuries.
The aircraft was likely operated by Aery Aviation on an electronic warfare exercise mission on behalf of the U.S. Navy. It had taken off at 12:22 and landed back at North Island NAS about 13:14.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | WPR22LA344 |
|
Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)
Sources:
»
nbcsandiego.com»
kpbs.org»
globe.adsbexchange.com
METAR Weather report:
19:52 UTC / 12:52 local time:
KNZY 091952Z 00000KT 3SM +RA BR BKN035 BKN045 OVC060 24/23 A2952 RMK AO2 SLP995 P0008 T0244022820:05 UTC / 13:05 local time:
KNZY 092005Z 20006KT 2 1/2SM +RA BR BKN033 BKN045 OVC055 25/23 A2951 RMK AO2 P0006 T0250022820:52 UTC / 13:52 local time:
KNZY 092052Z 24007KT 6SM -RA BR FEW020 SCT040 OVC070 24/23 A2953 RMK AO2 SLP998 P0012 60029 T02440228 51007
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.