Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Saturday 10 September 2022 |
Time: | 13:50 UTC |
Type: |  Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
Operator: | Piquiatuba Táxi Aéreo |
Registration: | PT-MES |
MSN: | 208B0507 |
First flight: | 1996 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Porto Trombetas, PA ( Brazil)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Oriximiná Airport, PA (ORX/SNOX), Brazil |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Cessna Caravan made a forced landing following a loss of engine power. One pilot died and the other occupants were injured.
The aircraft had taken off from an airfield in the Oriximiná municipality, en route to the Ayaramã indigenous village. On board were a dentist, a dental assistant and a nurse to attend to indigenous people.
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
g1.globo.com» CENIPA
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.