ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 65 XB-RXG Zulia
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 21 September 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Operator:private
Registration: XB-RXG
MSN: 465-37
First flight:
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:within Zulia (   Venezuela)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ), Mexico
Destination airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA), Aruba
Narrative:
A Rockwell Sabreliner 65 was destroyed after being set afire at an illegal airstrip in Zulia State, Venezuela.
The aircraft had illegally entered Venezuelan airspace, and was likely engaged in drug trafficking.

Ex N465PD, N465NH, YV415T, N750CC, N750CS

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» elorientaldemonagas.com
» www.m-x.com.mx

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cozumel Airport to Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport as the crow flies is 1997 km (1248 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Sabreliner

  • 671 built
  • 92nd loss
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 94th worst accident (at the time)
  • 95th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org