ASN Aircraft accident Britten Norman BN-2A-8 Islander 8R-GGT Eteringbang Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 21 September 2022
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Operator:Jags Aviation
Registration: 8R-GGT
MSN: 635
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eteringbang Airport (   Guyana)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Georgetown-Eugene F. Correira International Airport (OGL/SYGO), Guyana
Destination airport:Eteringbang Airport (SYET), Guyana
Narrative:
A Britten Norman BN-2A-8 Islander, 8R-GGT, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion upon landing at Eteringbang Airfield (SYET), Guyana.
The pilot and eight passengers were unhurt. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose, left-hand wing, and left-hand main gear.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» inewsguyana.com
» guyanaaviation.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Georgetown-Eugene F. Correira International Airport to Eteringbang Airport as the crow flies is 332 km (208 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org