Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 25 September 2022 |
Type: |  Fokker 50 |
Operator: | Freedom Airline |
Registration: | 5Y-FAI |
MSN: | 20282 |
First flight: | 1993-04-21 (29 years 5 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ) ( Somalia)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Freedom Airline Fokker 50 sustained substantial damage in an accident on the apron at Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ), Somalia.
The no.2 propeller impacted a ground power unit, causing the separation of three propeller blades and damage to the remaining three blades. Shrapnel penetrated the fuselage above the windows.
Note: Registration is unconfirmed. The airline is reportedly operating two Fokker 50 aircraft (5Y-FAI and 5Y-FAS); 5Y-FAS was tracked on Flightradar24 after the accident.
Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.