ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 777-3B5ER HL7782 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 28 September 2022
Time:18:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-3B5ER
Operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7782
MSN: 37643/785
First flight: 2009
Engines: 2 General Electric GE90-115B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 217
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea
Narrative:
Korean Air flight KE908, a Boeing 777-3B5ER (HL7782) and Icelandair flight FI454, a Boeing 757-256 (TF-FIK), suffered a ground contact accident at London-Heathrow Airport (LHR).

Whilst taxing for takeoff the wingtip of KE908 collided with the rudder of FI454 which was not fully parked on its stand. The commander of the B757 turned onto the stand centreline at Stand 241 at Terminal 2B without stand guidance and did not inform the ATC ground controller that they were not fully parked, contrary to Heathrow Aeronautical Information Publication (AIP) instructions. The commander of the B777 taxied past the protruding B757 believing it to be fully parked and that the ATC clearance and green taxiway lights implied the route was clear. Previous similar incidents have occurred at Heathrow.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion
The collision occurred because the commander of the B777 continued to taxi past the protruding B757, believing it was fully parked and that the ATC clearance and green taxiway lights implied the route was clear. The commander of the B757 did not follow the Heathrow AIP instruction to remain on the centreline if no stand guidance is available, because his normal practice was to look for guidance after he had turned onto the stand.
The initiating event was a lack of stand guidance when the B757 arrived on stand, caused by ground staff shortages. Lack of stand guidance is a common occurrence at Heathrow that all parties should continue to work together to address.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB (U.K.)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 253 days (8 months)
Accident number: AAIB-28692
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to Seoul-Incheon International Airport as the crow flies is 8796 km (5497 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org