Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Saturday 1 October 2022 |
Time: | 13:05 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-8GJ (WL) |
Operator: | Transavia France |
Registration: | F-GZHA |
MSN: | 34901/2267 |
First flight: | 2007-05-07 (15 years 5 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B27 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE) ( France)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Djerba-Zarzis Airport (DJE/DTTJ), Tunisia |
Destination airport: | Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE/LFRS), France |
Flightnumber: | TO3943 |
Narrative:Transavia France flight TO3943, a Boeing 737-800, sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident on runway 21 at Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE/LFRS), France.
Photos show that the nose tyres were damaged causing the aircraft to roll out on the nose wheel rims. Structural damage was noted.
Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
flightradar24.com» BEA
»
france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr
METAR Weather report:
11:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
LFRS 271100Z AUTO 29015KT 250V330 9999 SCT041 BKN047 BKN240 18/08 Q1011 NOSIG=11:30 UTC / 13:30 local time:
LFRS 271130Z AUTO 29014KT 260V330 9999 FEW043 OVC050 17/09 Q1011 NOSIG=
Photos

accident date:
01-10-2022type: Boeing 737-8GJ (WL)
registration: F-GZHA

accident date:
registration: F-GZHA
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Djerba-Zarzis Airport to Nantes Atlantique Airport as the crow flies is 1793 km (1121 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.