ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314 Dash 8 C-GJYZ Sandy Lake Airport, ON (ZSJ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 19 October 2022
Time:22:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314 Dash 8
Operator:Perimeter Aviation
Registration: C-GJYZ
MSN: 368
First flight: 1994
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sandy Lake Airport, ON (ZSJ) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pikangikum Airport, ON (YPM/CYPM), Canada
Destination airport:Sandy Lake Airport, ON (ZSJ/CZSJ), Canada
Narrative:
A DHC-8-314 aircraft operated by Perimeter Aviation, was conducting a flight from Pikangikum (CYPM), ON to Sandy Lake (CZSJ), ON. Upon landing on runway 29 at CZSJ, the aircraft suffered a tail strike. The aircraft subsequently taxied to the apron.

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» TSB A22C0093

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pikangikum Airport, ON to Sandy Lake Airport, ON as the crow flies is 144 km (90 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org