Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 23 October 2022 |
Time: | 23:08 |
Type: |  Airbus A330-322 |
Operator: | Korean Air |
Registration: | HL7525 |
MSN: | 219 |
First flight: | 1998-05-12 (24 years 6 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4168 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB) ( Philippines)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea |
Destination airport: | Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM), Philippines |
Flightnumber: | KE631 |
Narrative:Korean Air flight 631, an Airbus A330-322, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 22 at Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB), Philippines.
The aircraft struck the ILS localizer antenna array for runway 22, after overrunning the end of the runway. The nose landing gear appears to have collapsed prior to the aircraft hitting the antenna array.
The flight departed Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN) at 10:20 UTC on a flight to CEB. At 14:12 UTC the flight aborted the first approach to runway 22 at CEB, likely due to inclement weather as there was a thunderstorm in the area with Cumulonimbus clouds at 1800 feet.
The flight crew positioned for a second approach, which was aborted at 14:26, shortly after crossing the runway threshold.
The aircraft then entered a holding pattern for about 30 minutes, before a third approach was attempted.
At 15:08 UTC (23:08 local time) the aircraft touched down on runway 22 and overran the end of the runway.
Runway 22 has a Landing Distance Available (LDA) of 3310 meters.
Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)
METAR Weather report:
14:00 UTC / 22:00 local time:
RPVM 231400Z VRB03KT 8000 -TSRA SCT018CB OVC090 27/25 Q1010 RMK A2983 CB OHD15:00 UTC / 23:00 local time:
RPVM 231500Z 22009KT 8000 -TSRA SCT018CB OVC090 25/25 Q1010 RMK A2983 CB OHD/SW16:00 UTC / 00:00 local time:
RPVM 231600Z 21005KT 8000 -TSRA SCT018CB OVC090 25/24 Q1010 RMK A2983 CB OHD
Photos

accident date:
23-10-2022type: Airbus A330-322
registration: HL7525

accident date:
registration: HL7525
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seoul-Incheon International Airport to Mactan-Cebu International Airport as the crow flies is 3010 km (1881 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.