Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 27 October 2022 |
Type: |  Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) |
Operator: | Vigili del Fuoco |
Registration: | I-DPCN |
MSN: | 2070 |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Linguaglossa, Sicily ( Italy)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | Lamezia-Terme-S Eufemia Airport (SUF/LICA), Italy |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Canadair CL-415 fire fighting plane impacted the side of a mountain near Linguaglossa. Both pilots died in the accident.
The aircraft was fighting a forest fire and had just released its load of water when it contacted the downslope of a mountain and broke up.
Sources:
»
www.lasicilia.it»
www.rainews.it
Photos

accident date:
27-10-2022type: Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
registration: I-DPCN
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.