Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 3 November 2022 |
Time: | 14:32 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP-E20 |
Operator: | Goma Express |
Registration: | 9S-GPK |
MSN: | 861702 |
First flight: | 1986 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | c 115 km ESE of Kasese ( Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Kasese Airport (FZOS), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Destination airport: | Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:A Goma Express Let L-410UVP-E20 was reported missing while operating on a cargo flight from Kasese to Bukavu and Goma, Democratic Republic of the Congo.
The wreckage as discovered in a forest on November 5 and rescue workers reached the crash site on November 6. There were no survivors.
Sources:
»
Airjounal Ornacrdc»
linterview.cd
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kasese Airport to Bukavu-Kavumu Airport as the crow flies is 208 km (130 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.