Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 6 November 2022 |
Time: | 08:53 |
Type: |  ATR 42-500 |
Operator: | Precision Air |
Registration: | 5H-PWF |
MSN: | 819 |
First flight: | 2010-08-16 (12 years 3 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 39 |
Total: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 43 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | off Bukoba Airport (BKZ) ( Tanzania)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania |
Destination airport: | Bukoba Airport (BKZ/HTBU), Tanzania |
Flightnumber: | PW494 |
Narrative:Precision Air flight 494, an ATR 42-500, came down in Lake Victoria while on final approach to Bukoba Airport (BKZ), Tanzania.
The pilot, copilot and seventeen passengers died in the accident.
The aircraft took off from Dar es Salaam at 06:10 hours Local Time and the estimated time of arrival al Bukoba was 08:25. The enroute weather was reported to be fine and the flight to Bukoba was uneventful.
The weather at Bukoba was good up to 08:20 when it abruptly changed and started raining with thunderstorms and strong winds. The reported visibility reduced from 10 km to 2 km.
The flight reached Bukoba at 08:25 to find that the weather had changed several minutes earlier. There were thunderstorms, Cumulonimbus (CBs) clouds and strong winds. According to eye witnesses the aircraft clrcled twice in the Bukoba area and the crew advised the passengers that the flight may have to divert to Mwanza if the weather at Bukoba did not improve.
However, on the third attempt, the runway became visible and the pilot initiated the approach to runway 31. On final approach the aircraft impacted the water of Lake Victoria. The main landing gear separated and the the cabin floor was dislodged by the impact, allowing water to enter the cabin at high pressure as the aircraft deceleraled before coming to a stop.
Canoes and fisthermen arrived after about 5 minules and they transferred the survivors to their boats. Two crew members and 22 passengers were rescued.
Bukoba has a single runway (13/31), 1385 m long. Distance between the shore and the runway 31 threshold is 130 meters.
Sources:
»
twitter.com/TanzaniaInsight»
Precision Air»
tbc.go.tz»
TCAA Statement» AAIB preliminary report
Photos

accident date:
06-11-2022type: ATR 42-500
registration: 5H-PWF
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dar es Salaam International Airport to Bukoba Airport as the crow flies is 1024 km (640 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.