ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan AMB 0956 Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 6 November 2022
Time:06:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Aviación Militar Bolivariana
Registration: AMB 0956
MSN: 208B0977
First flight: 2002
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH/SVPA), Venezuela
Destination airport:Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH/SVPA), Venezuela
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan crashed during a training flight, killing all five on board. The aircraft crashed and caught fire, 3 km from the threshold of runway 04 of the Puerto Ayacucho Airport.

Sources:
» elnacional.com
» FANB statement

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 274th loss
  • 145th fatal accident
  • 27th worst accident
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 45th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org