Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Friday 18 November 2022 |
Time: | 10:19 |
Type: |  Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX |
Operator: | Copper Mountain Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N2069B |
MSN: | 208B5657 |
First flight: | 2021 |
Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Snohomish, WA ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT), United States of America |
Narrative:The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, N2069B, was destroyed when it impacted terrain in Snohomish, Washington. All four onboard were killed.
The aircraft was operated by Raisbeck Engineering in a flight testing program to obtain a Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) for an aerodynamic drag reduction system (DRS) on the Cessna 208B EX. The company already held such an STC for the Cessna 208B model.
The airplane began flights to support the flight-test three days before the accident. The program started out with flight-test data-collection flights to establish baseline data.
The purpose of the accident flight was to complete a test that was cut short the day prior, which was baseline testing of the airplane's aft CG stall characteristics.
Preliminary radar track data indicated that after departing Renton, Washington around 09:25, the airplane continued to the north in a gradual climb to about 9,500 ft mean sea level (msl) and began a series of turns/maneuvers. The airplane proceeded for about 45 minutes varying in altitude between about 6,500 ft to 10,275 ft msl. At 10:17 the track data indicated the airplane was climbing to an altitude of 9,700 ft msl and turning to the left, making a near 360° turn and then at 10:19:06, there was a sharp 180° left-turn. The track continued west until the last recorded hit at 10:19:18. During the last 12 seconds the track indicated that the airplanes descent rate exceeded 14,000 ft-per-minute (fpm) and gradually lessened to 8,700 fpm.
At the time the flight crew were likely at the second to last maneuver on the test card which specified: 96 kts indicated airspeed; flaps in landing configuration; 930 ft-lbs of torque; propeller rpm fully forward; and accelerated 30° bank to the left.
Witnesses reported that they observed the airplane break-up inflight and watched pieces floating down. The airplane then descended in a nose-low near-vertical corkscrew maneuver toward the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | WPR23FA034 | Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Classification:
Sources:
»
kiro7.com»
flightradar24.com»
seattletimes.com
Photos

accident date:
18-11-2022type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
registration: N2069B

accident date:
registration: N2069B
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Renton Airport, WA to Renton Airport, WA as the crow flies is 19872 km (12420 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.