ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 36 N12FN Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 30 November 2022
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 36
Operator:Aery Aviation
Registration: N12FN
MSN: 36-016
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF), United States of America
Destination airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF), United States of America
Narrative:
The Learjet 36 blew a tire on take off from Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport (PHF/LPHF), Virginia.
The three occupants were not injured.

According to the pilot-in-command (PIC), the preflight inspection, engine start-up, and taxi were normal. During the takeoff roll, he heard "one boom" and one second later called V1, which is the maximum speed at which a rejected takeoff can be initiated in the event of an emergency. At the same time, he called "V1" the PIC noted a second "boom" and the second-in-command, who was the pilot flying, called to abort the takeoff. The PIC reported to air traffic control that they were aborting the takeoff with a suspected blown tire. They attempted to slow the airplane, but the there was no braking action. The crew elected to deploy the drag parachute, but the airplane continued off the end of the runway, went through the runway end lights, and into the grass. After the airplane came to rest, the crew egressed without injury.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: ERA23LA075
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Tire failure
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org