ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N398KL Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 15 December 2022
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Key Lime Air
Registration: N398KL
MSN: TC-398
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dodge City Municipal Airport, KS (DDC/KDDC), United States of America
Destination airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT), United States of America
Flightnumber:KG147
Narrative:
Key Lime Air flight 147, a Swearingen Metro II cargo plane, made an inadvertent gear-up landing on runway 01L at Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT).
All 6 props struck the runway, causing tips on all props to break off. The pilot went around and landed without further incident about six minutes later.
A photo from the scene show that blade fragments punctured the fuselage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: WPR23LA069

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Flightaware

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dodge City Municipal Airport, KS to Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS as the crow flies is 222 km (139 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org