Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Monday 26 December 2022 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-3Z0 |
Operating for: | Tarco Aviation |
Registration: | C5-MAB |
MSN: | 27521/2738 |
First flight: | 1995-07-03 (27 years 6 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ) ( Somalia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia |
Destination airport: | Massawa Airport (MSW/HHMS), Eritrea |
Narrative:During takeoff run, there was unusual noise and high engine vibration in engine no.2. The takeoff was aborted. Inspection was carried out on engine number 2 and it was found to be substantially damaged.
Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
BEA
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport to Massawa Airport as the crow flies is 1644 km (1027 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.