ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600S Challenger 600 XB-SGV Venado
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 30 December 2022
Time:c 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600S Challenger 600
Operator:private
Registration: XB-SGV
MSN: 1062
First flight: 1982
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Venado (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Celaya-Capitán Rogelio Castillo National Airport (CYW/MMCY), Mexico
Destination airport:Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO), Mexico
Narrative:
A Canadair Challenger 600 corporate jet, XB-SGV, was destroyed after it crashed near Venado, Mexico. Both pilots were killed.
The aircraft departed Celaya Airport (CYW) on a flight to Saltillo Airport (SLW).
Last contact with the flight was when it was en route at FL260, 25 nautical miles north of San Luis Potosi.

The aircraft was previously registered N444ET and was sold to Mexico in September 2022.

Sources:
» www.fsmex.com
» pulsoslp.com.mx

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Celaya-Capitán Rogelio Castillo National Airport to Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport as the crow flies is 553 km (346 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Canadair Challenger

  • 796+ built
  • 27th loss
  • 12th fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org