Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 9 January 2023 |
Time: | ca 13:30 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Naryan-Mar Air Enterprise |
Registration: | RA-71165 |
MSN: | 1G200-08 |
First flight: | 1983 |
Engines: | 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 10 km (6.3 mls) from Karatayka ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Ust-Kara Airstrip, Russia |
Destination airport: | Karatayka Airport (ULDT), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 1095 |
Narrative:An Antonov An-2R, operated by the Naryan-Mar Air Enterprise, crashed in severe icing and low visibility conditions, some 10 km from Karatayka, Russia. The captain and one of the passengers died in the accident.
The aircraft operated on a round trip from Naryan-Mar Airport (NNM) to Ust-Kara Airstrip and back via Karatayka. At 13:20 the aircraft took off from Ust-Kara and headed for Karatayka. Due to bad weather conditions, the flight could not land there and headed to the alternate Varandey Airport. The aircraft crashed a little later.
Sources:
»
vk.com/okrugnao»
nao24.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ust-Kara Airstrip to Karatayka Airport as the crow flies is 150 km (94 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.