ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-17789 Novomaryevskaya, Stavropol Region
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 11 January 2023
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Stavropol City Aviation Sports Club
Registration: RA-17789
MSN: 1G203-50
First flight: 1983
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Novomaryevskaya, Stavropol Region (   Russia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2R, RA-17789, was destroyed after it was blown over in a storm.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» stav.kp.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-2

  • 18000 built
  • 806th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org