ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18D TL-KBR Al-Khadim Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 January 2023
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18D
Operator:
Registration: TL-KBR
MSN: 186009403
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Al-Khadim Air Base (   Libya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ilyushin Il-18, registration TL-KBR, was destroyed by fire at Al-Khadim Air Base in Libya.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» https://twitter.com/il_kanguru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-18

  • 569 built
  • 101st loss
» safety profile

 Libya
  • 29th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org