ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560 Citation Encore C-FYMM 40 nm S of Toronto, ON
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 27 January 2023
Time:17:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Operator:Chartright Air
Registration: C-FYMM
MSN: 560-0705
First flight: 2006
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:40 nm S of Toronto, ON (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE), United States of America
Flightnumber:HRT705
Narrative:
A Chartright Air Cessna 560 Encore was conducting flight HRT705 from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl. (CYYZ), ON to Fort Lauderdale Exec Airport (KFXE), FL. During flight over Canadian territory, the left engine cowlings detached resulting in loss of control and aircraft upset. After significant altitude loss, the flight crew regained control, declared an emergency and diverted to Buffalo/Niagara Intl (KBUF), NY. A partial portion of the lower cowl fell from the aircraft after landing. The remaining cowl sections were missing from the aircraft and have not been located.
The aircraft received damage to sections of the aft fuselage and the horizontal stabilizer.

ADS-B data shows that the aircraft had reached an altitude of about FL230 when the incident occurred. The aircraft lost 7100 feet in the first minute of the event (17:11:05Z - 17:12:05Z) and 4200 feet in the second minute (17:12:05Z - 17:13:05Z).

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status:
Accident number: A23O0008

Classification:
Loss/opening of engine cowling
Loss of control

Sources:
» globe.adsbexchange.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON to Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1931 km (1207 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org