ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-BMZ Nasir Airport
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Thursday 2 February 2023
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Unknown
Registration: 5Y-BMZ
MSN: 208B0367
First flight: 1994
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nasir Airport (   South Sudan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nasir Airport (HSNA), South Sudan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan crashed during takeoff from Nasir Airstrip, South Sudan. A post-impacted fire ensued, destroying the aircraft. Reportedly one passenger died.
Photos from the accident sequence show that the aircraft barely lifted off the ground on takeoff. It appears to have stalled before impacting the ground.

Classification:

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 278th loss
  • 147th fatal accident
  • 90th worst accident (at the time)
  • 93rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 South Sudan
  • 22nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org