ASN Aircraft accident Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2 N426SJ Waukesha Airport, WI (UES)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 8 February 2023
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2
Operator:Mag Aviation, LLC
Registration: N426SJ
MSN: 0148
First flight: 2019
Total airframe hrs:680
Engines: 1 Williams International FJ33-5A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES), United States of America
Destination airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff, he heard a noise that sounded like "gravel hitting the gear," which continued after landing gear retraction, and prompted a return to the departure airport for a precautionary landing. He stated that while on the downwind leg, the stall warning aural alert sounded, and the stick shaker activated; the pilot used the autopilot disconnect
button to regain control of the airplane.
During touchdown, the airplane bounced and exited the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the lower forward fuselage. Following the accident, the pilot discovered that he had failed to remove the angle of attack vane cover.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause and Findings:
The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection removal of the angle of attack vane cover.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 57 days (2 months)
Accident number: CEN23LA104
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org