ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N9634B San José Vista Hermosa
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 10 February 2023
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:SkyDive Mexico
Registration: N9634B
MSN: 208B0141
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San José Vista Hermosa (   Mexico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Tequesquitengo Airport (MMTQ), Mexico
Destination airport:Tequesquitengo Airport (MMTQ), Mexico
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster performed an emergency landing in a field in Puente de Ixtla, Morelos, after an engine failure.
Both occupants were injured and taken to hospital.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» mimorelia.com
» ahoratabasco.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org