ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 55 N600C Rochester-Greater Rochester International Airport, NY (ROC/KROC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 11 February 2023
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 55
Operator:1982-047 LLC
Registration: N600C
MSN: 55-047
First flight: 1982
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rochester-Greater Rochester International Airport, NY (ROC/KROC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Destination airport:Rochester-Frederick Douglass Greater Rochester International Airport, NY (ROC/KROC), United States of America
Narrative:
The Learjet 55, N600C, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident Greater Rochester International Airport (ROC/KROC), Rochester, New York. The occupants were not injured.
The copilot described the flight as uneventful to FAA inspectors and reported that the airplane landed in the touchdown zone "firmly, but not exceptionally so." He did not realize that the airplane was damaged until after landing, when he saw fuel leaking from the airplane after deplaning.
The pilot described a "stable approach" and stated that the landing was "firm," but that after landing, the crew could "tell something was wrong as the aircraft was leaning to the left." Once they deplaned, they found the left strut assembly collapsed, with damage to the landing gear attach point, damage to the left wing, and damage to the fuel tank.

During the approach, a passenger stated that she could hear altitudes called out, which sounded automated, and just prior to touchdown, she heard "too fast, too fast, which sounded like a person." She stated that the airplane "slammed" onto the runway, the oxygen masks deployed, compartments inside the airplane opened. The airplane bounced, and the second landing was "very bumpy." She said the pilot shouted an expletive after landing, was "apologizing profusely" as they deplaned.

A review of airport surveillance video revealed that the airplane touched down in the area of the displaced threshold prior to the landing runway, bounced, and continued about 270 feet before it touched down and rolled out on the runway.

Examination of photographs revealed skid marks, ground scars, and fractured and broken parts associated with the left main landing gear wheel assembly, the retaining system for its brakes, a fractured piece from the strut cylinder and a fractured piece of its snap ring (retainer).

The initial ground scar and skid marks consistent with the dimensions of the left main landing gear tires, began in the displaced threshold about 110 feet prior to the landing surface. The fractured parts were scattered over and beyond the ground scars and tire markings.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: ERA23LA126
Download report:

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palm Beach AFB, FL to Rochester-Frederick Douglass Greater Rochester International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 1829 km (1143 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org