Accident Britten-Norman BN-2B-20 Islander PJ-WEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318695

Date:Monday 13 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2B-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Windward Express Airways
Registration: PJ-WEB
MSN: 2208
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saba-Juancho E. Yrausquin Airport (SAB) -   Caribbean Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saba-Juancho E. Yrausquin Airport (SAB/TNCS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While landing at Saba Airport, the aircraft hit the rocks just short of the runway threshold and then landed on the runway, where it made a hard landing. The plane sustained substantial damage to the right wing in the process. The pilot, two passengers and a dog were able to leave the plane unharmed

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board