ASN Aircraft accident Honda HA-420 HondaJet N14QB Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 17 February 2023
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic HDJT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Honda HA-420 HondaJet
Operator:Haedo Air LLC
Registration: N14QB
MSN: 42000107
First flight: 2018
Engines: 2 GE Honda HF120
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU), United States of America
Narrative:
The HondaJet sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at William P. Hobby Airport (HOU/KHOU), Houston, Texas.
There were no injuries.

The aircraft departed Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB) at 14:05 UTC (09:05 EST) on a flight to Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU).
At 16:58 UTC (10:58 CST) the flight turned onto final approach for runway 04 at HOU. Four minutes later the flight crew aborted the approach and positioned the aircraft for another approach to runway 04. The aircraft touched down at 17:16 UTC and veered off the runway.
Footage from the accident scene show severe damage to the right-hand wing.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» khou.com
» flightaware.com

METAR Weather report:
16:53 UTC / 10:53 local time:
KHOU 171653Z 35017G26KT 10SM BKN250 07/M04 A3047 RMK AO2 PK WND 36026/1652 SLP324 T00671044

17:53 UTC / 11:53 local time:
KHOU 171753Z 34017G25KT 10SM BKN250 09/M04 A3045 RMK AO2 PK WND 31026/1737 SLP315 T00891044 10089 20033 58003

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami Executive Airport, FL to Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1518 km (949 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org