ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C-GMVB Nakina, ON
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 28 February 2023
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:ZAM Air Service
Registration: C-GMVB
MSN: 208B0317
First flight: 1992
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:57 km (35.6 mls) NNW of Nakina, ON (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nakina Airport, ON (YQN/CYQN), Canada
Destination airport:Fort Hope Airport, ON (YFH/CYFH), Canada
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was reported missing on a flight from Nakina Airport, ON (YQN) to Fort Hope Airport, ON (YFH).
The wreckage was located four days later, on March 4. Both occupants died in the crash.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: A23O0028

Sources:
» snnewswatch.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nakina Airport, ON to Fort Hope Airport, ON as the crow flies is 174 km (109 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 280th loss
  • 148th fatal accident
  • 57th worst accident (at the time)
  • 59th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org