ASN Aircraft accident Saab 340A TG-TAI Flores-Mundo Maya International Airport (FRS)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 16 April 2023
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Saab 340A
Operator:TAG Airlines
Registration: TG-TAI
MSN: 340A-074
First flight: 1986
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-5A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Flores-Mundo Maya International Airport (FRS) (   Guatemala)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN), Mexico
Destination airport:Flores-Mundo Maya International Airport (FRS/MGTK), Guatemala
Flightnumber:TGU211
Narrative:
TAG Airlines flight TGU211, a Saab 340A, TG-TAI, suffered a runway excursion during a landing attempt at Flores-Mundo Maya International Airport (FRS), Guatemala.
The seventeen passengers and crew were not injured.

The flight crew did not receice a down and locked indication after selecting the gear down in preparation for landing at FRS.
The pilot decided to perform two flyovers, requesting visual verification of the landing gear's condition from the control tower.
The observers on the ground did not notice any abnormalities.
However, during landing rollout, the right main landing gear collapsed, causing the aircraft to slide on its right wing. This resulted in damages to the wing tip, propeller, engine, and runway lights. Subsequently, there was a runway excursion towards the right side.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: UIA Costa Rica
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: UIA-A-05-2023
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» soy502.com
» tah.de
» flightaware.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cancún Airport to Flores-Mundo Maya International Airport as the crow flies is 552 km (345 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org