OT Antonov An-72-100D ST-PRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318677

Date:Sunday 16 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-72-100D
Owner/operator:Sudan Police Air Wing
Registration: ST-PRM
MSN: 36572096914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Khartoum International Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An armed conflict between the Sudanese Armed Forces and the rival paramilitary Rapid Support Forces (RSF) began on 15 April 2023 when the RSF launched an attack on multiple SAF bases across the country, including in the capital Khartoum.
Fighting continued in the following days.
This aircraft was damaged on April 15 or 16 and burned out in further fighting by April 21.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Photos