Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208 Caravan 675 PK-HVG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318659

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan 675
Owner/operator:Dimonim Air
Registration: PK-HVG
MSN: 20800558
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yabi Airstrip -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dekai - Yahukimo-Nop Goliat Airport (DEX/WAVD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan 675, operating on a flight from Wamena and Dekai, suffered an accident during landing at Yabi, Papua, Indonesia.
The aircraft ran into a ditch, causing the nose gear to collapse. The propeller separated and the engine was damaged.